Pennants

Men’s Pennants

Murrumbidgee CC has nominated teams in the 2020 ACT Monaro District Golf Association (DGA) Pennants competitions.

A Grade, A Reserve, B Scratch, Handicap, Senior Scratch & Senior Handicap

We are now seeking nominations from members interested in representing MCC in the above Divisions. Being an MCC pennants player provides valuable experience in playing match-play, opportunity to play at many courses in the District at nil competition cost, a complimentary team playing shirt, and most importantly the enjoyment and honour of representing your Club.

There is a sheet on the notice board where you can register your nomination. Write your name, and shirt size under the Division in which you are nominating.

The basic criteria for each Division is as follows:

A Grade:                     Matches played off scratch

A Reserve:                    Matches played off scratch

B Scratch:                  GA Handicap of 10.0 or more at 1 January 2020, matches played off scratch

Handicap:                  GA Handicap – maximum of 18.0, no minimum, matches played on  handicap

Senior Scratch:         50 years of age on date of play, matches played off scratch

Senior Handicap:     50 years of age on date of play, handicap-no minimum, maximum GA of 27.0

 

Mick Steele, Captain

 

THURSDAY PENNANT  DRAW 2020

SUNDAY PENNANT DRAW 2020

WEEK 1 UPDATE 9/2/20

WEEK 2 UPDATE 16/2/20

WEEK 3 UPDATE 23/2/20

WEEK 4 UPDATE 01/3/20

WEEK 5 UPDATE 8/3/20

WEEK 6 UPDATE 15/3/20

WEEK 7 UPDATE 22/3/20

WEEK 8 UPDATE 29/3/20

2019 MEN’S PENNANT TEAMS
  • A Grade
  • A Reserve
  • B Handicap
  • Open Handicap
  • Senior Scratch
  • Senior Handicap
2020 Men’s Pennant Team

Below are the 2020 Pennant Teams:-

A Grade

  • Josh Campbell
  • Matt Connor
  • Joey Dean
  • Brett Deane
  • Steve Harrison
  • Rowan Harrison
  • Wayne Hennock
  • Dat Huynh
  • Jarryd Lane
  • George Morogiannis
  • Warrick Manning
  • Simon Potter
  • Aaron Shearing
  • Daniel Sims
  • Andrew Steele
  • Mick Williamson

B Scratch (GA 10 or above )

  • Christian Azumendi
  • Peter Brown
  • Andrew Champion (c)
  • Tony Lee
  • Luke Napier
  • Sean Ryan
  • Brett Smith
  • Kar Yeow
  • James Zhang

A Reserve

  • See A Grade – to be finalised

Senior Scratch

  • Peter Arvonen
  • Rod Drayton
  • Wayne Hennock
  • Stewart Jones
  • Ross Lee
  • George Morogiannis
  • Ross Oakman (c)
  • Mike Steele
  • Graeme Walker

Open Handicap

  • Steve Annan
  • Matt Burfoot
  • Jim Carr
  • Brendan Egan
  • Tony Gavran
  • Dean Howell
  • Ben Klein
  • Keith Rowe
  • James Stuart
  • Peter Wines (c)
  • Ty Wines

Seniors Handicap

  • Chris Davidson
  • Stuart Hayes
  • Gary Fitzpatrick
  • Scott Langman
  • Peter Neill
  • Ron Parker
  • Raj Pratap (c)
  • Keith Rowe
  • Mick Styles
  • Bruce Wight
Click here to visit the District Site for draw, results and standings
Click here

Contact Us